CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 E87779

Mr. Thomas J. O’Donnell
O’Donnell & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive, Suite 1416
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of Rubini Liquid and Rubini Powder from Italy

Dear Mr. O’Donnell:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999, on behalf of your client Artemis International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Rubini Liquid and Rubini Powder are highly concentrated elderberry juice products, standardized to 2500 and 5000 color units respectively. They are marketed by your client as color additives for the food industry.

The applicable subheading for the Rubini Liquid and Rubini Powder will be 3203.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin (including dyeing extracts but excluding animal black), whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-6072.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division